M.M.Keeravani

celebrity
Born : July 04, 1961, First Movie : Manasu Mamata, Recent Release : Juvva, Coming Movie(s) : Intinta Annamayya,

Profile:

Also known as:M. M. Kreem (Bollywood), Maragatha Mani (Tamil cinema)

Born:4 July 1961 (age 53)

Kovvur, Andhra Pradesh, India

Origin:Andhra Pradesh, India

Genres:Film score, world music

Occupation(s):Film score composer, music director, singer

Koduri Keeravaani, better known as M. M. Keeravaani under the alias Maragatha Mani and M. M. Kreem, is a National Award-winning music composer who works in Telugu, Tamil, Kannada, Malayalam and Hindi cinema.

Keeravani first began his career as an Assistant music director with the noted composer Chakravarthy in the year 1987. He assisted in some movies like Collectorgari Abbayi and Bharathamlo Arjunudu in the later 80's. During this time, he also sought the guidance of the veteran lyricist Veturi for over a year.

Keeravani's first big break as an independent musician came with the film Kalki in 1990. But the film never got released and the soundtrack also went unnoticed. It was director Mouli's 1990 film Manasu Mamatha that brought him to the limelight and considered his first released movie.

Keeravaani started his career as an Assistant music director in the year 1987 with well known music director Chakravarthy. In the year 1990 Keeravaani got an opportunity to compose music for the film KALKI independently. The film KALKI never got released.

In the Same year he composed music to Manasu Mamatha film which was directored by Mouli. His first best performance in Ttelugu movie is blockbuster movie Kshana Kshanam. given first big hit to Keeravaani. 

Keeravaani did not only compose the music for worked not only tTelugu film movies industrybut also in Hindi, Tamil, Malayalam movies. He worked for Hindi movies such as Saaya, Jism, Is Raat Ki Subah Nahin, Criminal, Paheli and Rog. 

He has composed music for Malayalam movies such as Neelagiri, Devaraagam, Soorya Manasam. Keeravaani has composed various Indian laguages overmusic for more than 200 films.

Awards

National Film Award:

1997 – National Film Award for Best Music Direction for Annamayya

Filmfare Awards:

1993 – Filmfare Best Music Director Award (Telugu) for Allari Priyudu

1995 – Filmfare Best Music Director Award (Telugu) for Subha Sankalpam

1996 – Filmfare Best Music Director Award (Telugu) for Pelli Sandadi

2009 – Filmfare Best Music Director Award (Telugu) for Magadheera

 

News about M.M.Keeravani

Savya sachi pre release business

The upcoming action entertainer Savyasachi has been sold out all over and the film has been carrying decent expectations.......

Full story

65th Jio Filmfare Awards South 2018, (Telugu) : Here’s the complete winners list.

The 65th Jio Filmfare Awards (South) 2018, members of the south film industry came.......

Full story

Naga Chaitanya’s Savyasachi in New York

Handsome hero Akkineni Naga Chaitanya and hit director Chandoo Mondeti’s action thriller Savyasachi is in final phase of shooting.

Full story

Savyasachi latest updates first look and release dates are revealed.

After the super hit success of Rarandoi veduka chudam Naga chaitanya has went with a revenge backdrop story film 'Yudham .....

Full story

First South Indian video song to reach 100 million views - #SaahoreBaahubali

SS Rajamouli's greatest achievement 'Baahubali: the conclusion' has broken .....

Full story

Juvva audio launch will graced by KTR.

'Dikkulu Chudaku Ramayya' fame Trikoti's upcoming film 'Juvva'. On the.....

Full story

Megastar son in law Kalyaan's debut film launch..

Megastar Chiranjeevi son in law Kalyaan Dhev’s debut film in Vaaraahi CC production no 12 launched today with formal pooja.1st clap...

Full story

"Oo Kala" Full Song with lyrics from Juvva

'Dikkulu Chudaku Ramayya' fame Trikoti's upcoming film 'Juvva'. On the...

Full story

Naga Chaitanya's Savyasachi starts shoot

After his honeymoon, Naga Chaitanya is back in action. He has started ...

Full story

Keeravani to compose music for NTR's biopic

Star music composer MM Keeravani is roped in as music director for NTR..

Full story