Mani Sharma

celebrity
Born : July 11, 1964, First Movie : Raathri, Recent Release : Balakrishnudu, Coming Movie(s) : Aaradugula Bullet,

Profile:

Birth name:Yanamandra Venkata Subramanya Sharma

Born :Machilipatnam, Andhra Pradesh, India

Genres :Film score, electronic

Occupation(s):Film composer, Music director

Instruments:Keyboard, synth, piano

Years active:1992–present

Mani Sharma Yanamandra ( born 11 July 1964, Machilipatnam, Krishna District of Andhra Pradesh) is a music director known for his works in Tollywood. He has composed music for over 140 films. He is popularly known as "Swara Brahma" for his contributions to music in Tollywood. Mani Sharma started his career as a music director in 1998. Before that Sharma used to work as a keyboard player for Raj-Koti, M. M. Keeravani. Mani and A. R. Rahman had both worked for Raj-Koti as keyboard players. Then Mani became a part-time music director by composing background scores for films of Ramgopal varma and others.

He made his debut with the film antham as a music director.

Career:

Mani Sharma started his career as a keyboard player in the late 1980s under the guidance of music director Sri Satyam. As a keyboard player, he toured with Padma Bhushan Dr. S.P.Balasubrahmanyam. He used to work with Murali Krish and Chakri Policherla under Maestro Ilaiyaraaja in Chennai.

Awards :

2010: Winner, Music Mirchi Awards South Best Music Director for Khaleja

2010: Winner, Music Mirchi Awards South Song of The Year for Sada Siva from Khaleja

2009: Winner, Music Mirchi Awards South Best Music Director for Ek Niranjan

2003: Winner, Telugu Filmfare Best Music Director Award for Okkadu

2003: Winner, Nandi Award for Best Music Director for Okkadu

2000: Winner, Telugu Filmfare Best Music Director Awardfor Chirunavvutho

1998: Winner, Telugu Filmfare Best Music Director Award for Choodalani Vundi

1998: Winner, Nandi Award for Best Music Director for Choodalani Vundi

News about Mani Sharma

Talkie Part of Rahul Vijay and V.S. Creations movie completed

Popular Fight master, Vijay's son, Rahul Vijay is debuting as a hero in V.S. Creations production.

Full story

MLA resembles Kalyan ram's Pataas movie

The teaser of 'MLA-Manchi Lakshanaalunna Abbayi' is looking out and out action and commercial entertainer from Nandamuri hero Kalyan ....

Full story

Manisharma strikes back with Miss Sunshine

Now, another single from the album is released which goes by the lyrics Miss Sunshine.

Full story

Stylish posters of Arjun and Nithiin get Terrific Response

Both Arjun and Nithiin look very stylish and the innovative poster design has ...

Full story

Gopichand's Aaradugula Bullet release date confirmed

Now, it is made official that Aaradugula Bullet is releasing on ....

Full story

Indraganti Mohana Krishna Multi Starrer Announcement!

Indraganti Mohana Krishna is a neat, clean and entertaining filmmaker.

Full story

Top hero to play Baddie in Nithin's next

After Super Successful film 'A..Aa', Young hero Nithin has kick started his next film under Hanu Raghavapudi direction.

Full story

Nani's Gentleman completes 50 days

Natural Star Nani who is in prime time form of his life has recently ....

Full story

Gentleman audio launch date revealed

According to the latest update, audio launch of the film will take place on ...

Full story

Nani's Gentleman teaser today

Natural Star Nani who is fresh from the successes of .....

Full story