Poonam Kaur

celebrity
Born : October 09, 1983, First Movie : Mayajalam, Recent Release : Attack, Coming Movie(s) : 6 Candles, Guest, Antha Nee Mayalone,

Poonam Kaur Personal Profile:-

Name:Poonam Kaur
Other Name:Deepa
Birth place:Hyderabad, AP, India
Height:5 ft 4 inches
Education:Fashion Designing from National Institute of Fashion Designing, Delhi
Profession:Modeling & Actress
First film:Mayajalam
First hero:Srikanth
First Director:S.V.Krishna Reddy
First Producer:Venkat
Family:Father & Mother
Hobbies:Dancing, Music & Reading books
Favorite Colour:Black and white
Favorite Food:Continental steamed food,Punjabi, South Indian cuisines.
Favorite Clothes:T shirts,Jeans, sarees.
Favorite place:Kerela,London,Hyderabad
Favorite writer:Jhon Grisham
Fav. Music Director:A.R. Rahman
Favorite Singer:Hariharan.
Favorite movies:Chak De India
Favorite Hero:Shahrukh,amir,Cheeranjeevi 
Favorite Heroine:Sri Devi,Shobana & rekha
Languages Known:English, Hindi,punjabi,Telugu
Likes in others:innocent, Loving Nature & hard working
Dislikes in others:lazy, dirty, Cruel
For beauty:Aerobics
Life Goal:Big actress in India
Nationality:Indian
Marital Status:Single Favourite colour
Favourite place:Kerala, London
Languages known:Telugu, Hindi, English and Punjabi 

Poonam Kaur Biography:-

Poonam Kaur is an Indian model turned actress and business woman. She has frequently appeared in Telugu films apart from Tamil, Malayalam and Kannada films.
Poonam Kaur is born and brought up in Hyderabad. She did her schooling there as well. She acquired graduation in fashion designing from the National Institute of Fashion Technology (NIFT) in Delhi. Now currently she is running a designer store at Banjara hills and simultaneously acting in films.

Poonam Kaur Filmography:-

In 2006, after her studies, she signed up for a film to be directed by Teja, which didn't take off for reasons unknown. However, she instead took up the offer for another Teja film, Oka Vichitram. Even before the release of that film, Kaur was lying the lead role in another Telugu film, Mayajalam, which, in fact, released first.
Subsequently, she appeared in several Telugu film as Nikki And Neeraj, enacting the title role of Nikki and Souryam, alongside Gopichand and Anushka Shetty. For her performance in the latter, Kaur received a nomination for the Best Supporting Actress Award for 2008. She made her acting debut in the Tamil and Kannada film industries, with S. A. Chandrasekhar's Nenjirukkum Varai and Bandhu Balaga, respectively. In 2009, she made a comeback in Tamil with the highly anticipated Unnaipol Oruvan, a remake of the 2008 Bollywood film, A Wednesday!, in which she played a small supporting role alongside legendary actors Kamal Haasan and Mohan Lal. Now currently she is working for a movie with Venkatesh titled Nagavalli.

News about Poonam Kaur

Poonam Kaur to make Bollywood debut

Hyderabad based Punjabi beauty Poonam Kaur has been in Cinemas ...

Full story

Super Star Kidnap Audio Released

"Super Star Kidnap" is Hilarious Crime Comedy Thriller film.

Full story

Aadu Magadura Bujji audio on 30th October

After Super hit movies 'S.M.S' and 'Prema Katha Chitram' Sudheer Babu is coming up with 'Aadu Magadura Bujji'

Full story

Aadu Magaadra Bujji Audio this Month

Sudheer Babu new movie 'Aadu Magaadra Bujji' directed by Krishna Reddy Gangadasu and produced by Subba Reddy and SN Reddy under SNR films India pvt. ltd in association with & Colours & Claps Entertainmnet banner

Full story

100 costumes per minute - Challenge for Tollywood beauty!

Tollywood beauty Poonam Kaur is known to be the most cutest lady in the industry. ...

Full story

Poonam Kaur getting "Bahubali" kind of training!

Sexy beauty Poonam Kaur who has got eye catching charming face ...

Full story

Gaganam to light up screens this Diwali

Nagarjuna and Prakash Raj's upcoming flick Gaganam is heading for Diwali release. The bilingual movie has completed its shooting and post-production works and the movie will be simultaneously released in Tamil and Telugu. Payanam is the title of Tamil version.

Full story

Prabhu Deva ditches Poonam Kaur?

Poonam Kaur has been dreaming to have a strong foothold in the Tamil film industry. She was hoping that her recent release Vedi could be the movie, which could change her fate. But sadly the makers of the film have not promoted her nor they have given her deserved respect for her character. This has irked the actress.

Full story