Asin

celebrity
Born : October 26, 1985, First Movie : Narendran Makan Jayakanthan Vaka(Malayalam), Recent Release : Dasavatharam, Coming Movie(s) : Simhamanti Chinnodu,

Asin Personal Profile:

Name: Asin Thottumkal

Alternate Names: Malabar Ahzagi

Date of Birth: October 26, 1985

Birth Place: Kochi, Tamil Nadu

Height: 5″5

Weight: 52 Kg

Star Sign: Scorpio

Profession: Actress, Model

First film: Amma Nanna O Tamil Ammai

First hero: Ravi Teja

Firt Director: Puri Jagannath

First producer: Puri Jagannath

Father: Joseph Thottumkal

Mother: Dr.Seline Thottumkal

Role Models: Parents

Education: B.A(English Literature)

Schoool Days: Naval Public school,kochi

College Days: St. Teresa’s College, Kochi, India

Eye color: Black

Hobbies: Listening to Music

Favourite Dress: Jeans and T-Shirts

Favourite colors: Red and Black

Favourite food: Fish

Likes: Honesty, family, friends, Confidence, Simplicity

Other Facts: She also knows classical dance

Mother Tongue: Malayalam

Languages known: English,French, Hindi, Malayalam, Telugu,Tamil and Sanskrit

Religion: Christian

Nationality: Indian

Marital Status: Single 

Asin Thottumkal (born 26 October 1985, known mononymously as Asin, is an Indian film actress who predominantly appears in Hindi, Tamil and Telugu films. Asin is a recipient of the prestigious Kalaimamani award from the chief minister of Tamil Nadu for her contribution to arts and literature.


Asin was born in Cochin, Kerala on 26 October 1985, to Joseph and Seline Thottumkal. Her father, Joseph Thottumkal originally from a Syro-Malabar Catholic Nasrani family in Thodupuzha, managed several businesses. Her mother, Seline Thottumkal remains a surgeon, who moved settlements from Kochi to Chennai to Mumbai to live with her daughter. Asin's father was keen to name her as Mary, after her grandmother. He however named her Asin as the name had a beautiful meaning.


She attended Navy Children School from L.K.G. (Pre.K) through 10th standard (grade). She then attended St. Teresa's School in Kochi for her Plus Two education. After that she attended St. Teresa's College for Women in Kochi, a college affiliated with MG University, where she earned a Bachelors of Arts degree in English Literature. The actress can speak seven languages; being well-versed in Malayalam (her mother tongue), two other South Indian languages (Tamil, Telugu) as well as Hindi, French, English and Sanskrit.

Asin Movies :

Dasavatharam (2008)

Deva (2007)

Annavaram (2006)

Sivakasi (2006)

Mazaa (2005)

Ghajini (2005)

Chakram (2005)

Gharshana (2004)

Lakshmi Narasimha (2004)

Shivamani 9848022338 (2003)

Amma Nanna O Tamila Ammayi (2003)

News about Asin

Asin got married

Noted actress Asin, who made her presence felt in South Indian ...

Full story

Asin wedding date fixed

Malayali beauty Asin is a popular face in Tollywood. She has acted in some high ....

Full story

Akshay Kumar behind Asin's marriage - The real middle person!

Asin came up with a marriage announcement, few days back. It is interesting to observe...

Full story

Asin to Tie Knot

Asin, the gorgeous girl was been No.1 actress in down south, She tried her.....

Full story

In - Talk: hot heroines returning back to pavilion?

Hot heroines from Tollywood film industry, Asin and Ileana. . .

Full story

Special focus: Most intelligent heroine in the South

Heroines are known for their glamorous assets and kind heartedness. ..

Full story

Boyapati repeating Simha formula

Nandamuri family director Boyapati Srinu who is well versed with powerful stories is now busy...

Full story

Bring On More Comedy, Says Asin

After "Ready" and the forthcoming "Housefull 2", Asin Thottumkal will be seen in yet another comedy "Bol Bachchan". The actress is enjoying the genre.

Full story

What This Beautiful Heroine Doing?

Glamour is the name of the game when it comes to scoring success and getting fame for heroines. Of course, there are those exceptions like Revathy, Shobana, Nandita Das etc who made their presence felt in their own dignified style. But there are times when some of the most conservative ladies become wild bombshells.

Full story

Reel Buzz: Asin's Sexy Services

Actresses and tantrums go hand in hand in the film industry and sometimes there are those heroines who tend to make a mark of their own as 'Tantrum Queen'. One lady who has been topping that list is Asin. Apparently, there are many in the cine circuit who have mentioned that Asin is 'highly unapproachable' and 'high handed'. However, a recent incident has shown the other side of this starlet.

Full story