G.V.Prakash Kumar

celebrity
Born : June 13, 1987, First Movie : Veyil(Tamil), Recent Release : Chennai Chinnodu, Coming Movie(s) : Yemito Ee Maaya, Naaku Inko Perundi,

Personal Profile:

Name: G.V. Prakash

Also known as: G. V. Prakash, GVP, GV

Born: 13 June 1987

Birth Place: Chennai, Tamil Nadu, India

Genres: Film score

First Movie: Veyyil

Occupation(s): Film composer, instrumentalist, playback singer, film producer, actor

Instruments: Guitar, keyboard/piano, vocals (playback singing)

Years active: 2006–present

G. V. Prakash Kumar (born 13 June 1987) is an Indian film score and soundtrack composer and singer. He has mainly scored music for Tamil, while also doing three Telugu films and a Hindi film.

He first appeared as a vocalist on the soundtrack of director S. Shankar's Tamil film Gentleman, composed by his maternal uncle, A. R. Rahman. He has also contributed to some of Rahman's other projects. He had also worked with Harris Jayaraj and sang two songs in Anniyan and Unnale Unnale.

G. V. Prakash, aged 17, was first signed up to compose the music for Taxi Driver, a film directed by debutant Morgan featuring Prashanth in early 2005. However, the film eventually failed to take off and Prakash returned to his vocalist and technician roles. Prakash's introduction as a film composer was in the critically acclaimed Tamil film Veyil, directed by Vasantha Balan and produced by the director S. Shankar. His music in the film Madrasapattinam directed by A.L.Vijay was appreciated mainly for his song "Pookal Pookum Tharunam".

Prakash Kumar is the son of Venkatesh and playback singer, A. R. Reihana, who is the elder sister to music director A. R. Rahman. Prakash is engaged to singer, Saindhavi. They studied together in Chettinad Vidyashram. They have planned to get married in January 2013.

 

News about G.V.Prakash Kumar

Popular Telugu director forays into Kollywood production

Shooting of this film is going at a brisk pace

Full story

Samantha in consideration for young hero's next ?

Samantha recently engaged to Naga Chaitanya is now concentrating on her career again. She is more focusing on Tamil circuit.

Full story

GV Prakash and Siddharth to share screenspace

Music director turned hero GV Prakash Kumar is making all the right moves....

Full story

GV Prakash's Pencil to release on may 13th

Music director turned hero GV Prakash Kumar...

Full story

Vijay's Policeodu Title Changed

Sri Venkateswara Creations and Kalaipuli S Thanu will be releasing the ...

Full story

GV Prakash's Pencil in post production mode

Music composer turned actor GV Prakash Kumar has seen success in ....

Full story

Naaku Inko Perundi Motion Poster launched by Samantha

Gorgeous girl Samantha Ruth Prabhu unveiled the first look motion ...

Full story

Naaku Inko Perundi motion poster launch by Samantha

Music direcor, actor GV Prakash Kumar after the successful Trisha Leda ...

Full story

Sharwanand's next getting ready for release

Young hero Sharwanand has been on a career ....

Full story

Naaku Inko Perundi is in Last leg of shoot

Recently released First Look poster created required decent hype....

Full story